Groupe Renault

Turn your mobile.

To take full advantage of the experience on our website, we suggest you turn your phone vertically.
Groupe Renault

H1 2016 sales performance in France

July 01, 2016

With market share of 27.4%, the group outperformed a dynamic market

  • In a strong PC+LCV market (+9%), Renault Group registrations rose by 11.2% to 361,675 units. The Group's market share firmed by 0.5 points to 27.4%.
  • In PCs, Renault achieved its strongest volumes in five years, and Dacia set a new sales record.
  • In LCVs, Renault is the market leader, and reported its best market share since four years.

 

PC: a record half year


With 291,755 PC registrations in the six months to end-June (+11%), the Renault Group reported its best sales volumes in five years. The Group’s market share firmed to 26.5% (+0.6 points).
The two brands reported higher volumes and market share:

  • Renault delivered its best performance in PCs in five years, with 229,830 registrations (+10,2%)
  • Dacia, with 61,925 vehicles registered (+14.3%), set a new sales record in the French market.  The brand consolidated its fifth place in the market, ending only just shy of the three leaders in the market for passenger cars sold to individual customers.

On the product side, Clio has been the market’s leading PC for over six years. With more than 62,000 units registered in the first half, Clio remained the top-selling vehicle in France.
Captur (ranked 4th), Sandero (6th) and Twingo (9th) all featured in the PC market Top 10.
Kadjar, a year after its release, is already leading the SUV C segment, with more than 22,000 registrations.
Espace enjoys a strong lead in the E segment, with 8,200 registrations.
Talisman, launched in late 2015, has already notched up more than 7,200 registrations. It is now the best-selling sedan in its segment. New Mégane is enjoying growing success. It took second place in the C segment in June.
ZOE alone accounts for 52,9% of electric PCs registered in France, with more than 6,500 registrations as of end-June. ZOE registrations were up 32.1% year on year.
Sandero saw its sales increase by 26.4%, taking it up three places in the French market.

LCV: Renault firmly in place as market leader


In Light Commercial Vehicles (LCV), the Renault brand is the market leader. It recorded market share of 31.9%, boasting three models in the top 5 – with Kangoo and Clio in the top two places. Master and Trafic are at the top of the van segment.


Philippe Buros, commercial director of the Renault Group France said: “Our growth to market share of 31.8% in June allows the Renault Group to strengthen its leadership in a rapidly growing market.  This puts us in a good position for the second half, which will enjoy traction from the arrival of New Scénic, New Mégane Estate and New Clio.”

 

 

  Month of June 2016
 Volumevs Y-1 (%)market share (%)vs Y-1 (pt)
TIV PC + LCV272,871+2.4  
TIV PC227,366+0.8  
TIV LCV45,505+11.3  
Renault Group PC + LCV86,790+9.131.8+2.0
Renault Group PC69,640+7.030.6+1.8
Renault Group LCV17,150+18.537.7+2.3
Renault PC + LCV74,103+9.627.2+1.8
Renault PC57,121+6.825.1+1.4
Renault LCV 16,982+20.237.3+2.8
Dacia PC + LCV12,687+5.94.6+0.2
Dacia PC12,519+7.65.5+0.3
Dacia LCV168-50.70.4-0.5

 

 Cumul January-June 2016
 Volumevs Y-1 (%)market share (%)vs Y-1 (pt)
TIV PC + LCV1,318,461+9.0  
TIV PC1,102,442+8.3  
TIV LCV216,019+12.3  
Renault Group PC + LCV361,675+11.227.4+0.5
Renault Group PC291,755+11.026.5+0.6
Renault Group LCV69,920+11.832.4-0.1
Renault PC + LCV298,829+10.922.7+0.4
Renault PC229,830+10.220.8+0.3
Renault LCV 68,999+13.631.9-0.4
Dacia PC + LCV62,846+12.24.7+0.1
Dacia PC61,925+14.35.6+0.3
Dacia LCV921-49.00.4-0.5

 

 

Your Media Contact
Céline FURET
+
Add to my contacts Vcard (.vcf)
+
Add to my contacts Vcard (.vcf)
Céline FURET
Corporate Press Officer (Human resources, Manufacturing, Supply Chain)
Rié YAMANE
+
Add to my contacts Vcard (.vcf)
+
Add to my contacts Vcard (.vcf)
Rié YAMANE
Corporate Press Officer (Sales & Regions)

GROUPE RENAULT
PRESS OFFICE

Evenings/weekends and statutory holidays:
Phone: +33 (0)1 76 84 67 89
0:00 / 0:00
Download Conditions
All materials on this website are the sole property of Renault SAS and/or of its subsidiaries or of any third party having granted Renault SAS permission to use them. Please note that these materials are for editorial use only. Commercial use, including advertising, marketing and merchandising, is strictly prohibited. All trademarks are the ownership of Groupe Renault.