Groupe Renault

Sales results France 2016

January 02, 2017

RENAULT REPORTS BEST SALES RESULTS IN FIVE YEARS

  • Renault widened its lead in 2016, with a 20.2% share of the French passenger car market (up 0.3 points) and a 22.3% share in passenger cars plus light commercial vehicles (up 0.2 points).
  • Dacia sales hit an all-time high, at 112,000 units (cars plus LCVs), up 12.1% on 2015.
  • Groupe Renault achieved its highest sales in five years, with a total of 651,800 registrations (cars plus LCVs).

 

BEST SALES YEAR SINCE 2011 FOR RENAULT

Renault registered 407,933 passenger cars in France in 2016, its highest score in the last five years. Volumes were up by 6.6% on 2015, against 5.1% for the passenger car market as a whole. Renault’s share of the French passenger car market rose by 0.3 points to reach 20.2%.
Clio ranked top of the French sales charts for the seventh year running, with registrations topping 112,000. Captur kept its place as France’s biggest-selling urban crossover, and finished fourth on the passenger car market. New Mégane came in eighth, with volumes up by 17% on the previous-generation model. Twingo was in the top-ten too, claiming a massive 27% of the city cars segment. Talisman, released in 2016, has led the D segment since June. And sales of Espace, historic leader of the E segment, rose by 13%.

Renault kept its lead on a buoyant LCV market (up 8.1% on 2015), with a share of 32.1%. Kangoo and Clio held the first two places, with van-segment leaders Master following in fifth place and Trafic in sixth.

ZOE stepped even farther ahead of the competition on the zero-emission vehicles1 segment, holding more than half of France’s electric passenger car market. Renault registered more than 11,400 ZOEs in 2016, and started to reap the benefits of this model’s newly extended travel range (400 km NEDC2). Then Kangoo Z.E. held close to half of the electric LCV market.

 

ALL-TIME SALES RECORD FOR DACIA

Dacia sales reached a record high in 2016, at 112,111 registrations (passenger cars plus LCVs), up 12.1% on 2015. Dacia strengthened its number-five position on the French passenger car market, with a share of 5.5%, up 0.4 points on 2015. And it held fourth place on the market for non-fleet passenger cars, with Sandero ranking number-two for sales to private motorists in France.

 

QUOTE FROM PHILIPPE BUROS, SENIOR VICE-PRESIDENT, MARKET AREA FRANCE

“In 2016, Groupe Renault achieved its best sales performance in five years, and Dacia set itself a new sales record. Successful product range renewal enabled us to make the most of the market upswing. Judging from our products’ virtues and our dealer network’s proven verve, we might reasonably expect 2017 to be even better.”

 

DECEMBER 2016
 Volumevs Y-1 (%)Market share (%)vs Y-1 (pt)
TVI cars & LCVs235,531+5.3  
TIV cars194,381+5.8  
TIV LCVs41,150+3.2  
Groupe Renault cars & LCVs68,088-2.028.9-2.2
Groupe Renault cars52,971+0.627.3-1.4
Groupe Renault LCVs15,117-10.136.7-5.5
Renault cars & LCVs58,183-1.224.7-1.6
Renault cars43,201+2.422.2-0.7
Renault LCVs14,982-10.436.4-5.5
Dacia cars & LCVs9,905-6.14.2-0.5
Dacia cars9,770-6.55.0-0.7
Dacia LCVs135+37.80.3+0.1

 

JANUARY TO DECEMBER 2016 
 Volumevs Y-1 (%)Market share (%)vs Y-1 (pt)
TVI cars & LCVs2,425,283+5.6  
TIV cars2,015,186+5.1  
TIV LCVs410,097+8.1  
Groupe Renault cars & LCVs651,786+7.326.9+0.4
Groupe Renault cars518,462+8.025.7+0.7
Groupe Renault LCVs133,324+4.832.5-1.0
Renault cars & LCVs539,675+6.422.3+0.2
Renault cars407,933+6.620.2+0.3
Renault LCVs131,742+5.732.1-0.7
Dacia cars & LCVs112,111+12.14.6+0.3
Dacia cars110,529+13.45.5+0.4
Dacia LCVs1,582-39.00.4-0.3


1
Zero tailpipe emissions

2 New European Driving Cycle

 

Your Media Contact
Rié YAMANE
+
Add to my contacts Vcard (.vcf)
+
Add to my contacts Vcard (.vcf)
Rié YAMANE
Corporate Press Officer (Sales & Regions)

GROUPE RENAULT
PRESS OFFICE

Evenings/weekends and statutory holidays:
Phone: +33 (0)1 76 84 67 89
Groupe Renault
Turn your mobile.
To take full advantage of the experience on our website, we suggest you turn your phone vertically.
0:00 / 0:00
Download Conditions
All materials on this website are the sole property of Renault SAS and/or of its subsidiaries or of any third party having granted Renault SAS permission to use them. Please note that these materials are for editorial use only. Commercial use, including advertising, marketing and merchandising, is strictly prohibited. All trademarks are the ownership of Groupe Renault.